Measuring the gap between government announcements and the actual launch of digital nomad visa portals.
Observations
1,581
Tracking since
Last updated
Visa Hype Velocity
The delta in days between the official announcement/legislation of a digital nomad visa and the actual launch of the application portal.
224 observations across 8 series · measured in days
2.01m days
Retrieved
▬ 0.0% vs previous
30 Oct 2026 09:15
1.38m days
Unknown
▬ 0.0% vs previous
30 Oct 2026 09:15
394,828 days
September
▬ 0.0% vs previous
30 Oct 2026 09:15
33,968 days
While
▬ 0.0% vs previous
30 Oct 2026 09:15
32,507 days
Law
▬ 0.0% vs previous
30 Oct 2026 09:15
23,741 days
Some
▬ 0.0% vs previous
30 Oct 2026 09:15
8,401 days
Exit
▬ 0.0% vs previous
30 Oct 2026 09:15
7,306 days
Other (10)
▬ 0.0% vs previous
30 Oct 2026 09:15
Visa Hype Velocity (days)
— summary, last 30 days.
Retrieved
Unknown
September
While
Law
Some
Exit
Other (10)
Visa Hype Velocity (days)
— line, last 30 days.
Retrieved2.01m days
Unknown1.38m days
September394,828 days
While33,968 days
Law32,507 days
Some23,741 days
Exit8,401 days
Other (10)7,306 days
Visa Hype Velocity (days)
— bar, last 30 days.
Retrieved2.01m days
Unknown1.38m days
September394,828 days
While33,968 days
Law32,507 days
Some23,741 days
Exit8,401 days
Other (10)7,306 days
Visa Hype Velocity (days)
— dot plot, last 30 days.
Retrieved 51.6%
Unknown 35.5%
September 10.1%
While 0.9%
Law 0.8%
Some 0.6%
Exit 0.2%
Other (10) 0.2%
Visa Hype Velocity (days)
— share, last 30 days.
Visa Hype Velocity (days)
— distribution, last 30 days.
0
6
12
18
01 Oct
02 Oct
03 Oct
04 Oct
05 Oct
06 Oct
07 Oct
08 Oct
09 Oct
10 Oct
11 Oct
12 Oct
13 Oct
14 Oct
15 Oct
16 Oct
17 Oct
18 Oct
19 Oct
20 Oct
21 Oct
22 Oct
23 Oct
24 Oct
25 Oct
26 Oct
27 Oct
30 Oct
Darker = higher visa hype velocity. Empty cells are hours with no collection.
Visa Hype Velocity (days)
— heatmap, last 30 days.
Visa Hype Velocity observations
When
Series
Visa Hype Velocity
Retrieved
2.01m days
Unknown
1.38m days
September
394,828 days
While
33,968 days
Law
32,507 days
Some
23,741 days
Exit
8,401 days
Other (10)
7,306 days
Retrieved
2.01m days
Unknown
1.38m days
September
394,828 days
While
33,968 days
Law
32,507 days
Some
23,741 days
Exit
8,401 days
Other (10)
7,306 days
Retrieved
2.01m days
Unknown
1.38m days
September
394,828 days
While
33,968 days
Law
32,507 days
Some
23,741 days
Exit
8,401 days
Other (10)
7,306 days
Retrieved
2.01m days
Unknown
1.38m days
September
394,828 days
While
33,968 days
Law
32,507 days
Some
23,741 days
Exit
8,401 days
Other (10)
7,306 days
Retrieved
2.01m days
Unknown
1.38m days
September
394,828 days
While
33,968 days
Law
32,507 days
Some
23,741 days
Exit
8,401 days
Other (10)
7,306 days
Retrieved
2.01m days
Unknown
1.38m days
September
394,828 days
While
33,968 days
Law
32,507 days
Some
23,741 days
Exit
8,401 days
Other (10)
7,306 days
Retrieved
2.01m days
Unknown
1.38m days
September
394,828 days
While
33,968 days
Law
32,507 days
Some
23,741 days
Exit
8,401 days
Other (10)
7,306 days
Retrieved
2.01m days
Unknown
1.38m days
September
394,828 days
While
33,968 days
Law
32,507 days
Some
23,741 days
Exit
8,401 days
Other (10)
7,306 days
Retrieved
2.01m days
Unknown
1.38m days
September
394,828 days
While
33,968 days
Law
32,507 days
Some
23,741 days
Exit
8,401 days
Other (10)
7,306 days
Retrieved
2.01m days
Unknown
1.38m days
September
394,828 days
While
33,968 days
Law
32,507 days
Some
23,741 days
Exit
8,401 days
Other (10)
7,306 days
Retrieved
2.01m days
Unknown
1.38m days
September
394,828 days
While
33,968 days
Law
32,507 days
Some
23,741 days
Exit
8,401 days
Other (10)
7,306 days
Retrieved
2.01m days
Unknown
1.38m days
September
394,828 days
While
33,968 days
Law
32,507 days
Some
23,741 days
Exit
8,401 days
Other (10)
7,306 days
Retrieved
2.01m days
Unknown
1.38m days
September
394,828 days
While
33,968 days
Law
32,507 days
Some
23,741 days
Exit
8,401 days
Other (10)
7,306 days
Retrieved
2.01m days
Unknown
1.38m days
September
394,828 days
While
33,968 days
Law
32,507 days
Some
23,741 days
Exit
8,401 days
Other (10)
7,306 days
Retrieved
2.01m days
Unknown
1.38m days
September
394,828 days
While
33,968 days
Law
32,507 days
Some
23,741 days
Exit
8,401 days
Other (10)
7,306 days
Retrieved
2.01m days
Unknown
1.38m days
September
394,828 days
While
33,968 days
Law
32,507 days
Some
23,741 days
Exit
8,401 days
Other (10)
7,306 days
Retrieved
2.01m days
Unknown
1.38m days
September
394,828 days
While
33,968 days
Law
32,507 days
Some
23,741 days
Exit
8,401 days
Other (10)
7,306 days
Retrieved
2.01m days
Unknown
1.38m days
September
394,828 days
While
33,968 days
Law
32,507 days
Some
23,741 days
Exit
8,401 days
Other (10)
7,306 days
Retrieved
2.01m days
Unknown
1.38m days
September
394,828 days
While
33,968 days
Law
32,507 days
Some
23,741 days
Exit
8,401 days
Other (10)
7,306 days
Retrieved
2.01m days
Unknown
1.38m days
September
394,828 days
While
33,968 days
Law
32,507 days
Some
23,741 days
Exit
8,401 days
Other (10)
7,306 days
Retrieved
2.01m days
Unknown
1.38m days
September
394,828 days
While
33,968 days
Law
32,507 days
Some
23,741 days
Exit
8,401 days
Other (10)
7,306 days
Retrieved
2.01m days
Unknown
1.38m days
September
394,828 days
While
33,968 days
Law
32,507 days
Some
23,741 days
Exit
8,401 days
Other (10)
7,306 days
Retrieved
2.01m days
Unknown
1.38m days
September
394,828 days
While
33,968 days
Law
32,507 days
Some
23,741 days
Exit
8,401 days
Other (10)
7,306 days
Retrieved
2.01m days
Unknown
1.38m days
September
394,828 days
While
33,968 days
Law
32,507 days
Some
23,741 days
Exit
8,401 days
Other (10)
7,306 days
Retrieved
2.01m days
Unknown
1.38m days
September
394,828 days
While
33,968 days
Law
32,507 days
Some
23,741 days
Exit
8,401 days
Other (10)
7,306 days
Showing the most recent 200 of 224 observations.
Visa Hype Velocity (days)
— table, last 30 days.
About this data
This index tracks the velocity of digital nomad visa implementation. We measure the time elapsed between the first official government press release announcing a visa scheme and the date a functional application portal becomes live for public use.
By calculating this delta, we can distinguish between nations actively building digital infrastructure and those using 'visa-hype' as a tourism marketing tool.
Data is compiled from official government gazettes, ministerial press releases, and direct monitoring of immigration portals across participating nations.
Sources
Every figure on this page was read from these pages.
While many sites list available digital nomad visas, there is no existing tracker or recurring report that specifically calculates the 'velocity' or gap between government press hype and functional implementation portals.
Uniqueness score 1.00 — assessed
against live web search results when this subject was created.